"The Timing of Claim Construction: An Analysis of Claim Construction Pr" by Timothy A. Richard
[…] [3] See J. Jonas Anderson & Peter S. Menell, Informal Deference: A Historical, Empirical, and Normative Analysis of Patent Claim Construction, 108 Nw. Univ. L.R. 1, 3-4 (2014) (“When patentees seek to enforce their rights in court, the interpretation of patent claim boundaries guides both infringement and validity analysis. . . . Thus . . . the task of claim construction falls to generalist federal district court judges, few of whom have technical training or experience with patent law.”).

[4] 28 U.S.C. § 1295(a)(1) (“The United States Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit shall have exclusive jurisdiction— of an appeal . . . relating to patents”); 2 Roger M. Milgrim & Eric E. Bensen, Milgrim on Trade Secrets § 9.02, pt 1, at 1, 3 (2019) (recognizing that the Supreme Court can review Federal Circuit decisions).

[5] Markman v.